Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Limelight Group Limited and Limelight Financial Services Limited (“Limelight”, “we”, “us”) we are committed to protecting your personal information. We recognise that privacy is very important and that providing us with your personal information is an act of trust, and we take that seriously.

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use, store, disclose and protect information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). If an individual can’t be identified (for example, when Personal Information is aggregated and anonymised) then the information is not Personal Information and this privacy policy doesn’t apply.

This privacy policy covers:

By using any of our products and services, interacting with any of our Websites or Apps, or otherwise providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to us handling your Personal Information in accordance with this privacy policy.

The Personal Information we collect

The Personal Information that we collect about you will depend on the product or service we are supplying to you and the Business Unit Website and/or App that you are interacting with. The Personal Information we collect may include:

  • Information about your identity, like your name, age, gender, identification, biometric data and image.
  • Your contact details, like your address, telephone number and email address.
  • Financial information, like your income, expenses, liabilities and banking history.
  • Account information relating to your bank accounts, like your usernames, customer ID numbers and passwords.
  • Your involvement in (or relationship to) any corporate entity or trust.
  • Information about your credit history, current credit obligations and financial position.
  • Information about your assets, including those over which we may take security.
  • Information regarding your ownership of a vehicle or vehicle purchasing activity.
  • Information about your employment and type of work you do.
  • Other information you share with us about your personal situation, the type of product or service you would like to apply for and your plans, like plans to start a family or your own business.
  • Any other information provided in any application you make to us or any interaction you have with any of our Business Units, Websites or Apps.

Providing your Personal Information and allowing us to use it in accordance with this privacy policy is optional. However, we may not be able to provide some or all of our products or services to you should you choose not to provide some or all of the requisite Personal Information.

How we collect information about you

Directly from you

We collect Personal Information directly from you when you:

  • Apply to use, or use, one of our products or services.
  • Communicate with one of our Business Units regarding any product or service.
  • Visit (or otherwise interact with) one of our Websites.
  • Access, use or otherwise interact with one of our Apps.
  • Interact with us or any of our Business Units on social media.
  • Contact us with queries or feedback (including via any of our Websites, Apps or Business Units).
  • Enter competitions or other promotions that we facilitate through any of our Business Units.
  • Subscribe to receive marketing communications from any of our Business Units.

From third parties

We may also request (and collect) your Personal Information from third parties. A description of the information we may collect (and the third parties we may collect it from) is set out below under the heading “Third party requests and disclosures”.

Automatically from your use of our Websites or Apps

We may also collect other information, which may not necessarily be Personal Information, automatically when you access and use any of our Websites or Apps. This information could include your IP address, location, device type, session information, cookies and what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on as you navigated through the relevant Websites or Apps. We use this information to understand what content and features are effective and improve our Websites, Apps, products and services.

Some of this information is collected via cookies and similar tracking technologies. More detail about how we use cookies is set out below under the heading “Cookies”.

How we use information we collect

The primary purposes for which we collect, store and use your Personal Information are as follows:

  • To enable the Business Unit(s) that you have requested products or services from to:
    • confirm your identity and verify your current credit obligations;
    • provide you with those products or services;
    • to communicate with you (including responding to feedback and information requests relating to those products and services);
    • to send administrative messages, reminders, notices, updates, security alerts, and other information relevant to your use of the products and services, the Websites or the Apps;
    • process, assess and acknowledge any request for finance you have made with us and to provide you with a quotation for the cost of credit;
    • provide you with quotes for the cost of credit;
    • assess your creditworthiness and financial position from time to time (including by scraping certain financial information from your bank accounts by using the account access information provided to us);
    • monitor, manage, assess and enforce any finance agreements you have with us (including collecting any outstanding debts from you);
    • notify a credit reporting agency of your repayment history and account details, if you default in any payment or breach any contract or arrangement;

Your Personal Information will only be accessed and used for these primary purposes by our head office or the Business Unit that is providing you with products or services, and not any of our other Business Units.

We may also collect, store and use your Personal Information for the following associated purposes:

  • To communicate with, and comply with our obligations to, our third-party service providers and suppliers.
  • To verify your identity and monitor and screen accounts as required from time to time by the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009.
  • To comply with our legal obligations and assisting government and law enforcement agencies or regulators.
  • To train our staff, monitor and maintain our systems and networks.
  • To analyse and report on usage of the Websites, Apps, products and services, so we can improve the Websites, Apps, products and/or services.
  • To provide you with information about us and/or the products and services offered by our different Business Units.
  • To enable third parties that we partner with to provide you with information about products and services that they believe may be of interest to you.
  • To market our products and services, including future products and services which we believe may be of interest to you (including via email, unless you tell us not to as detailed below under the heading “Marketing and opting out”).
  • For such other purposes that are compatible with the original purposes described above, or that you otherwise consent to.

Your Personal Information may be shared between our different Business Units for these associated purposes.

Any sharing of your Personal Information between our different Business Units remains subject to the protections contained in this privacy policy, and at all times, Limelight is the legal entity collecting and holding your Personal Information for the purposes of applicable privacy laws.

We may anonymise and aggregate information such that no person could be re-identified from the information. This aggregated and anonymised data is not Personal Information and this privacy policy does not apply to it. We will own all right, title and interest in such anonymous and aggregate information.

Third party requests and disclosures

For the purposes set out above and for credit reporting purposes, we may provide your Personal Information (including default information and your repayment history) to (and to request and collect your Personal Information from) third parties. Such third parties may include:

  • Any trading bank, finance company, credit union, insurance company or other financial institution.
  • Any credit reporting or identity verification service or agency (including but not limited to Equifax, Centrix, Illion, APLYiD) and any debt recovery agency.
  • Data and analytics products providers who provide us with access to credit related data.
  • The New Zealand Transport Agency’s ‘Driver Check’ service or any other register or holder of information relating to the ownership (or prior ownership) of motor vehicles.
  • Other government agencies and regulators, who may hold information relevant to processing your application and/or assessing your creditworthiness, including the Ministry of Justice, Department of Corrections, New Zealand Police, Work and Income, Immigration New Zealand, Inland Revenue Department and Kāinga Ora Homes and Communities (and related agencies).
  • Your referees, past and present employers and third-party service providers (including telecommunications providers, professional advisors and public registers).
  • Owners, occupiers or neighbours of any address reasonably believed to be your current or recent address.
  • Your authorised representatives and advisers (including budget advisers).
  • Our agents or service providers like debt collection agencies, introducers, professional advisers, direct debit companies, private investigators, marketing agencies and market research and data and analytics products providers, mailing houses, call centre operators and technology service providers offering online services used by us in connection with our business.
  • Third parties used to anonymise and aggregate statistical information.
  • Third parties that we partner with in connection with our product and service offerings (including motor vehicle dealers).

You authorise us to request and collect your Personal Information from (and disclose your Personal Information to) the third parties referred to above.

Where we receive your Personal Information from third parties (in connection with our product and service offerings), for example, motor vehicle dealers, you acknowledge that the disclosure of your Personal Information to us is governed by that third party’s privacy policy, which should be available for you to view on the relevant third party’s website. We recommend that you read any applicable third party privacy policy to understand the rights and protections you have in respect of that party’s use and disclosure of your Personal Information. If you have any concerns about your Personal Information that has been made available to us by a third party, you should contact the third party’s privacy officer (details of which should be available in their privacy policy).

We may disclose your credit information, including account information, default information, repayment history (including whether payments are made on time), the fact that you have applied for a loan or sought a quotation for the cost of credit, and identification information to credit reporting agencies. Information disclosed by us to credit reporting agencies may be listed in their systems, used by them to provide credit reporting services or other information services, and supplied to their customers who use their services to make credit decisions about you or any applicable organisation you are representing. Credit reporters will hold your Personal Information on their terms and treat your information in accordance with their own privacy policies. Credit reporters are subject to specific requirements in relation to credit information they hold. You can find out more about those obligations and your rights at https://www.privacy.org.nz/privacy-act-2020/codes-of-practice/crpc2020/

Third party services

We use third party service providers to assist us in providing our products and services. In the process of performing their services for us, the third party service providers may have access to your Personal Information. However, except where we have specified in this privacy policy, these third parties do not have the right to use the Personal Information for their own use.

Subject to our obligations under applicable privacy laws, we are not responsible for how these third parties access and/or process your Personal Information.

Overseas transfers

We utilise the services of entities in various countries (including New Zealand, Australia, USA and India for the matters specified above under the headings “Third Party requests and Disclosure” and “Third party services”. Consequently, we may transfer your Personal Information to parties located in these countries.

Although we will endeavour to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Privacy Act 2020, you acknowledge that the overseas recipients of your Personal Information will be subject to the privacy laws of their local jurisdiction, and some of these countries may not have an equivalent level of data protection laws as those in New Zealand.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your Personal Information:

  • until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it;
  • until you request us to stop using it; or
  • for as long as required by law e.g., we keep invoice information for 7 years to fulfil our tax obligations.
Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your browsing device, e.g. a computer or smartphone, when you visit a website or online application. Cookies can be recognised by the website or online application that downloaded them, or other websites or online applications that use the same cookies. This helps websites and online applications know if the browsing device has visited them before.

Cookies do many things, like helping us understand how our Websites and/or Apps are being used, letting users navigate between pages effectively, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

The length of time a cookie will stay on your browsing device depends on whether it is a persistent or session cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing a Website (or close an App). Persistent cookies will stay on your browsing device until they expire or are deleted.

We may use cookies and other similar tracking technologies from third-party partners such as Google to help us distinguish between different end users and understand how often a particular end user may visit our Websites or open our Apps, how the end user got to our service, the end user’s activity on our Websites and Apps, and to deliver advertisements that we believe are relevant to your interests using Personal Information we hold about you.

How to control cookie settings

If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may manually adjust the cookie settings on your website browser. In some instances, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of our Websites.

Marketing and opting out

Where you have consented to receiving such communications, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with information or advice about our existing and new products and services. We also use it to conduct promotions.

If at any stage, you no longer wish to receive these marketing communications you may unsubscribe by using the link in any promotional email or by contacting the Business Unit that has sent you the communication, using the relevant contact details specified below under the heading “Contact Details”.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with Personal Information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

We provide links to websites outside of the Limelight Websites. These linked sites are not under the control of Limelight and we do not accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our websites. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website, we advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

Protection of Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any Personal Information we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who have access to the information systems of any of our Business Units are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information that they have access to. However, except as required by applicable privacy laws, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Websites or Apps. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your Personal Information, please let us know immediately.

How you can access or correct your information

If you wish to access and/or correct Personal Information we hold about you, you can request this information by getting in touch with us by writing to the Limelight Privacy Officer, or by contacting the Business Unit that you have been receiving products or services from, using the relevant contact details specified below under the heading “Contact Details”.

We will try to respond to your request within 10 working days.

What to do if you have a complaint?

Limelight complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020. Should you feel Limelight has breached your rights under this Act please write to the Limelight Privacy Officer using the relevant contact details specified below under the heading “Contact Details”.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will continuously review our privacy policy to ensure that it protects your privacy while also supporting your user experience on the Websites and Apps. We encourage you to keep visiting our privacy policy to see if any updates have been made.

Contact details

Email:
For complaints or enquires related to Privacy:
Email:

For complaints or enquiries related to marketing:
Email:

For general enquiries:
Email:

Post:
Attention: The Privacy Officer
Limelight Financial Services Limited
PO Box 204365
Highbrook
Manukau 2161

Last updated: July 2022

×